Home | The Cabinet | Ingredients- M
 
 

Ingredients- M

 

Macadamia Nut Oil

Certified Organic by Oregon Tilth
Botanical Name~
Macadamia integrifolia
Origin~
Kenya
Benefits~ One of the best regenerative oils available, macadamia oil is high in monounsaturated fatty acids and closely resembles sebum (the skin's own natural oil). It's protective oil, absorbing quickly into the skin. It has been successfully used to heal scars, sunburns, wounds and other skin irritations.
Constituents~
Fatty acids: oleic (59.22%), palmitoleic (19.01%), linoleic (2.84%), linolenic (1%)

Mandarin Essential Oil

Botanical Name~ Citrus reticulata
Origin~
Italy
Benefits~ Cheering, uplifting, antidepressant, mildly sedating, helps reduce restlessness, stress and shock. Calms muscle spasms and cramps. A refreshing toner, softening and regenerating the skin, aiding stretchmarks and scarring, sun spots and dull skin.
Notes~
Cold pressed from the skin of the ripe fruit.

Constituents~ Limonene, methyl methylanthranilate, geraniol, citral, citronellal. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 121.]

Mango Butter

Certified Organic by Oregon Tilth

Botanical Name~ Mangifera indica

Origin~ India

Benefits~ This highly prized butter is an exceptional emollient, absorbing easily into the skin and providing a natural protective effect against UV radiation. Mango butter is a great source of essential fatty acids, with a high oxidative ability, wound healing and regenerative activity. An ideal moisturizer for all skin types.

Notes~  Mango butter is cold pressed from the lush and juicy tropical Mango fruit. History~ Mango butter has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells.

Constituents~ Fatty Acids: Oleic, palmitic, linoleic, stearic

Manjista Extract

Organically Grown (not certified)
Botanical Name~
Rubia Cordifolia
Origin~
India
Benefits~ Restores the skin's balance and calms sebaceous activity. Reduces inflammation and bacteria, helping acne and other oily skin conditions.
Notes~
Manjista has long been used in Ayurvedic skin medicine for acne and oily skin problems.
Constituents~
Mollugin, furomollugin, eugenol, (E)-anethole, geraniol, eugenol and geranyl acetate.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Wildharvested

Botanical Name~ Limnanthes alba
Origin~
USA
Benefits~ Moisturizing, rejuvenating, UV protection, non-greasy feeling, soaks into the skin easily, reduces wrinkles and signs of aging.
Notes~ "
Aside from these amazing cosmetic uses, Meadowfoam oil is also beneficial for our environment! It was first developed in the 1970’s, and was introduced as an alternative to sperm whale oil in order to protect the species. The pressed seeds are fed to cattle and other livestock, and are a source of nutrients for these animals. While grown in the field, birds, insects, mice, and other critters, also eat the nutritious seeds. The Meadowfoam plants themselves are a renewable crop, and are usually grown as a rotation crop for grass seed farmers. This eliminates the need to burn the fields in between grass seed plantings, and also provides farmers with additional income. Meadowfoam also requires less fertilizer and pesticides than most crops, assisting farmers and the environment. Scientists at Oregon State University and the US Department of Agriculture, as well as other scientists, are all currently studying Meadowfoam oil, in order to discover new applications for this versatile oil." (Mountain Rose Herbs)
Constituents~
Free faty acids

Menthol

Botanical Name~ Mentha arvensis

Origin~ USA

Benefits~ Menthol is an excellent anesthetic and has been shown, in recent studies, to help draw other constituents below the epidermis into deeper tissues. This is an important factor in alleviating muscle and joint soreness.

Notes~ A carefully crafted, natural product that originates from peppermint essential oil extraction. Menthol crystals come from freezing the base concentrate oil from a common mint, Mentha arvensis. From here the crystals are blended into our products.

History~ Menthol has been known in Japan for more then 2000 years, but in the west it was not isolated until 1771 by Gambius. (Wikipedia.org). It has been used as an antipruritic, which reduces itching and for relief of muscle aches, sprains.

Constituents~ Menthol, menthone, the ester menthyl acetate and other compounds.

Myrrh Essential Oil

Wildharvested

Botanical Name~ Commiphora myrrha
Origin~
Somalia
Benefits~ Astringent, healing, tonic and stimulant.
Notes~ "
There are ducts in the bark, and the tissue between them breaks down, forming large cavities, which, with the remaining ducts, becomes filled with a granular secretion which is freely discharged when the bark is wounded, or from natural fissures. It flows as a pale yellow liquid, but hardens to a reddish-brown mass, being found in commerce in tears of many sizes, the average being that of a walnut. The surface is rough and powdered, and the pieces are brittle, with a granular fracture, semi-transparent, oily, and often show whitish marks. The odour and taste are aromatic, the latter also acrid and bitter. It is inflammable, but burns feebly." (Grieve, A modern Herbal)
History~
Myrrh has been used since ancient times in incense, spiritual rituals, and incombination with other spices, in embalming. It is currently used in toothpaste for it's astringent and mucous tissue stimulating properties.

Constituents~ Volatile oil, resin (myrrhin), gum, ash, salts, sulphates, benzoates, malates, and acetates of potassa

website developed and hosted by Quicksilver Interactive