Home | The Cabinet | Ingredients- H
 
 

Ingredients- H

 
Ingredients- H - Angelina Organic Skincare

H

Hazelnut

Hazelnut Oil

Botanical Name    Corylus avellana
Origin  
 USA
Benefits    Hazelnut oil is known for its astringent qualities and because of this, it is best used for those who have oily skin but do want to abstain from using oils. We should also highlight that this makes a lovely carrier oil for those of us who want to add its benefits to our essential oil experience.
Notes    
Our hazelnut oil is cold pressed and unrefined.
Constituents    (primary) Fatty acids: Oleic (77.4%), Palmitic (4.7%), linoleic (13.9%), stearic (2.6%)            

Helichrysum Italicum

Helichrysum Essential Oil

Grown using organic methods
Botanical Name    
Helichrysum italicum
Origin  
 France
Benefits    It is most commonly used in skin treatments for its' ability to stimulate the production of new skin cells. This makes it popular in facial care for acne scars, dry and weathered skin and, for mature skin. Excellent in massage and herbal oils for sensitive, inflamed skin, muscle strains, aches and pains. Many healing properties have been attributed to this remarkable oil. From infection and inflammation in respiratory conditions, muscle pain, arthritis to liver problems and as a detoxifier in drug withdrawal.
Notes    
Helichrysum is also known as Immortelle or Everlasting
Constituents    Neral, neryl acetate, geraniol, pinene, linalol, isovaleric aldehyde, sesquiterpenes, furfurol, eugenol.

Hemp Seeds

Hemp Seed Oil

Grown using organic methods
Botanical Name    Cannibis sativa
Origin    Canada
Notes    Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined
Exceptionally rich oil high in essential omega fatty acids and proteins. This oil has a pleasant nutty smell, deep green color, and absorbs well into the skin. It makes marvelous cosmetic grade oil and because of its nutritional value, we recommend its use as a base ingredient for skin care recipes which require healing and regenerative ingredients
    
This Hempseed oil is derived from the Finola variety Hempseed. A sensitive oil that will degrade to light exposure and any flux in temperature. Must be refrigerated, and is suitable for food and cosmetic use.
History
Constituents    Fatty acids: alpha linolenic, gamma linolenic, oleic, linoleic, palmitic and stearic.

Honey

Made on a small organic family farm, Certified Kosher
Origin    Northeastern Oregon
Benefits    Antibacterial (natural preservative), humectant, makes skin softer and fights infection.
Notes    We have established a wonderful working relationship with local, ethical and environmentally aware beekeepers. By supporting local farmers, it guarantees us a constant supply of the finest raw, pure honey in the world as well as ensuring a fair price for the people who make it all happen. Bees are crucial for the survival of mankind, and the beekeepers are crucial for the bees.
History    The high concentration of sugar in honey kills bacteria by plasmolysis. Natural airborne yeasts cannot become active in it because the moisture content is too low. Honey has been used for hundreds of years to treat deep wounds, including bed sores and battle wounds. It is still used in some hospitals for treating bed sores and other deep wounds, resulting in muscle tissue re-growth and very little scarring.

Constituents~ Fructose, glucose, sucrose, water, maltose, melezitose, ash.

 

Horsetail

Horsetail

Sustainably Wildharvested
Botanical Name
Equisetum arvense
Origin    Oregon
Benefits Strengthens the hair shaft
Other Common Names    At Quyroughi, Atkuyrugu, Bottle-brush, Chieh Hsu Ts'Ao, Cola De Caballo, Corn Horsetail, Dutch rushes, Equiseto Menor, Field Horsetail, Horsetail, Horsetail Rush, Kilkah Asb, Mare's tail, Paddock-pipes, Pewterwort, Prele, Scouring Rush, Shave-grass, Sugina, Thanab Al Khail, Vara De Oro, Wen Ching
Notes    Angelina harvests wild horsetail on the banks of some of the cleanest rivers in the U.S. Every spring, she heads out on several "horsetail jogs", running along the beautiful rivers looking for thick, healthy stands of the young spring shoots. Carefully gathering just a few sprigs from each stand, never taking more than 10% of a population. We then dry the plants in a cool, dark room and store for use in our Hairgasm Texturizing Mist.
History    Horsetail is a member of the Equisetaceae family; the sole survivor of a line of plants going back three hundred million years. It is a descendant of ancient plants that grew as tall as trees during the carboniferous period of prehistoric times and members of this family gave rise to many of our coal deposits. Since being recommended by the Roman physician Galen, several cultures have employed horsetail as a folk remedy for kidney and bladder troubles, arthritis, bleeding ulcers, and tuberculosis. The Chinese use it to cool fevers and as a remedy for eye inflammations such as conjunctivitis and corneal disorders, dysentery, flu, swellings and haemorrhoids. Because of its content of silica, this plant is recommended when it is necessary for the body to repair bony tissues that are in not well condition, as a result of some traumatism or because of their own corporal decalcification. Silica helps to fix calcium, so that the body can store more quantity of this mineral and it is able to form stronger hair, bones or tendons.
Constituents~ Silica, silicic acid, equisetic acid

website developed and hosted by Quicksilver Interactive