Home | The Cabinet | Ingredients- C
 
 

Ingredients- C

 

C

Calendula

Calendula Officinalis

Grown using organic methods

Botanical Name    Calendula officinalis

Origin    Oregon, USA

Benefits    Calendula petals contain compounds that are anti-inflammatory, astringent and antiseptic, and may even offer immune-stimulating actions. Current research shows that calendula is beneficial in healing burns and wounds. It is used for sunburns, relieving athlete's foot, easing the itch of insect bites and stings, cuts and scrapes. Calendula is widely used in Europe for slow-healing skin problems including eczema and sun-damage. The antibacterial and immunostimulant properties of the plant make it extremely useful in treating slow-healing cuts and cuts in people who have compromised immune systems. The herb stimulates the production of collagen at wound sites and minimizes scarring.

Notes    Looking out the window, I can see the soft yellow and orange calendula flowers, their heads nodding gently in the warm afternoon sun. I received these special plants as a gift from Tom and Chris, who run a small organic farm here in Bend. I planted them carefully in my garden and watch as they bloom with each full moon. Calendula is named for its tendency to bloom with the calendar, or moon cycles. It's an annual flower, native to the northern Mediterranean countries and seems to grow well here in Central Oregon. I like to watch for the full moon and go out at dawn, gathering the still dewy blossoms and giving thanks for this healing plant. I painstakingly take each petal, clean off any debris and place it into fresh olive oil. Weeks later, the oil has turned a sunny yellow and I strain it to use.

History    As recently as 70 years ago, American physicians used calendula to treat amenorrhea, conjunctivitis, fevers, cuts, scrapes, bruises, and burns, as well as minor infections of the skin.

Constituents    Calendulin, beta-carotene and other carotenoids, isoquercitrin, narcissin, rutin, amyrin, lupeol, sterols, and volatile oils. The flowers also contain complex polysaccharides with immunostimulant properties.

 
Carrot Seed

Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Grown using organic methods
Botanical Name    Daucus carota
Origin  
 France
Benefits    Improves tone and appears to have moisturizing properties, especially for mature and wrinkled skin.
Notes    Carrot seed essential oil does not come from the typical tabletop carrots we are accustomed to. It is from the seed of Queen Anne's Lace (wild carrot) and is a close cousin of the orange carrots we eat.
History    Wild carrot seed has been used as a mild stimulant and is reputed to have a healthful effect on the liver.
Constituents    carotol, alpha-pinene, geranyle, acetate, sabinene

Sea Salt
Ceara Sea Salt

Botanical Name    n/a
Origin  
 Atlantic Ocean
Benefits    Exfoliating, water-softening, provide natural minerals to assist in healthy cell metabolism and electrolyte balance.
Notes    
Ceara sea salts are produced through the natural evaporation of sea water. Salt water is captured in shallow ponds and allowed to evaporate by means of the sun and wind. During the process, a salt bed forms on the bottom of the pond. The salt is harvested, washed, screened and packaged. The typical salt crystal “crop” takes from one to five years to produce.
History    
In high mineral salt production, the environmental conditions directly influence the salt quality through the quality of its main raw material - sea water. The sea water used to make CEARA™ Bath Salt Crystals is especially clean as it is collected from a mangrove area, an ecosystem that removes undesired elements from the water. This removal is accomplished through a filtration process carried by indigenous plants and shellfish.
Constituents    Sodium chloride, water, calcium, magnesium, sulfate

Chamomile

Chamomile Essential Oil

Grown using organic methods
Botanical Name    Arthemis mobilis
Origin  
 USA
Benefits    Calming to tskin and nervous system, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, helps decrease neuralgia (nerve pain).
History   
Chamomile is one of the oldest favorites among garden herbs and its reputation as a medicinal plant shows little signs of abatement. The Egyptians reverenced it for its virtues, and from their belief in its power to cure ague, dedicated it to their gods. No plant was better known to the country folk of old, it having been grown for centuries in English gardens for its use as a common domestic medicine to such an extent that the old herbals agree that 'it is but lost time and labor to describe it.' The fresh plant is strongly and agreeably aromatic, with a distinct scent of apples - a characteristic noted by the Greeks, on account of which they named it 'ground-apple' - kamai (on the ground) and melon (an apple) - the origin of the name Chamomile. The Spaniards call it 'Manzanilla,' which signifies 'a little apple,' and give the same name to one of their lightest sherries, flavored with this plant.
Constituents    The active principles are a volatile oil, of a pale blue color, anthemic acid, tannic acid and glucoside.

Chamomile Oil

Grown using organic methods and solar infused into organic, cold-pressed extra virgin olive oil. For more information, please see Chamomile Essential Oil.

Citric Acid

Citric Acid

Botanical Name     (non botanical)
Origin   
 Canada
Benefits     It makes your bath fizzies fizz! Citric acid is also an antioxidant, preservative, astringent, stabilizer, prevents rancidity and bacteria growth.
Notes   
Obtained from the fermentation of crude fruit sugars. It is also present in almost every life form and is easily metabolized and eliminated from the body

Cleavers

Cleavers Extract

Wildharvested
Botanical Name    Galium aparine
Origin  
 Oregon, USA
Benefits    A natural skin lightener and anti-inflammatory. May be helpful for skin cancer.
Notes    
Fresh cleavers make an excellent wash for wounds and sores. Just chew a few leaves and apply them to bug bites and minor scratches for instant relief.
History
Constituents    chlorophyll, citric acid, rubichloric acid, tannins

Cocoa

Cocoa
, ground
Fair Trade Certified, Grown using organic methods

Botanical Name    Theobroma cacao
Origin   
 Americas and the Caribbean
Benefits    Provides a wonderfully chocolaty aroma!! Rich in antioxidants and theobromine, a natural mood lifter. 
Notes    
We obtain our cocoa from Dagoba Chocolate because they share our values. Dagoba sources from small scale organic farmers to support sustainability, biodiversity and the preservation of rare and vanishing varietals.
History

Constituents    100% pure cocoa powder from single bean origin.

 

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter
 

Grown using organic methods, Fair Trade Certified

Botanical Name   Theobroma nucifera

Origin    Togo, West Africa.

Benefits    Cocoa butter is particularly praised for its antioxidant properties. These properties are due to the tocopherols as well as certain polyphenol. The polyphenol CMP has been found to suppress active oxygen, a factor in cancer. CMP was also found to inhibit the production of an immuno globulin that exacerbates topical dermatitis. As with our other butters, our cocoa butter is produced without any harsh chemicals and has not been refined in any way. Therefore, it retains all its natural healing and preventative properties. In addition, it has a lovely chocolate scent that will carry through in your creams and lotions.

Notes    Our extra virgin cocoa butter has been extracted from shade grown cocoa beans from the mountainous Kpalime region in southern Togo. We use only shade grown cocoa beans purchased from small farmers at fair prices. In Togo, the region that produces cocoa beans is the Chaine du Togo Mountains in the south, near the city of Kpalime. In most parts of Togo, cocoa bean production in is still controlled by small farmers.

History    Humans have realized the benefit and value of cocoa butter for thousands of years. Cocoa beans were traded since 1000 BC along the Mexican Gulf Coast. Theobroma cacao, the tree that produced cocoa beans has been grown in the wet tropical areas of West Africa since 1590. Cocoa butter has been use in natural, high quality cosmetics for centuries.

Constituents    Fatty acids: oleic- 29-35%, palmitic- 20-30%, and linoleic- 1-3%

 

 

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

Grown using organic methods, Fair Trade Certified

Botanical Name    Cocos nucifera

Origin    Philippines

Benefits    This is a truly spectacular oil with a deep, and mildly intoxicating scent of pure Coconut pulp. Coconut oil is an excellent skin emollient. It softens, smoothes, and soothes the skin and prevents moisture loss.  It prevents destructive free-radical formation and provides protection against them. It can help to keep the skin from developing liver spots, and other blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight. It helps to prevent sagging and wrinkling by keeping connective tissues strong and supple. In some cases it might even restore damaged or diseased skin. The oil is absorbed into the skin and into the cell structure of the connective tissues, limiting the damage excessive sun exposure can cause. Coconut oil not only brings temporary relief to the skin, but aids in healing and repairing. It can help bring back a youthful appearance by aiding in removing the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother. The skin becomes more evenly textured with a healthy "shine". And the coconut oil will penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin and strengthen the underlying tissues. Components of coconut oil have been found to have remarkable physiological effects (as antihistamines, anti-infectives/antiseptics, promoters of immunity, glucocorticoid antagonist, nontoxic anticancer agents, for example).

Notes    We receive our coconut oil from small family farms in the Philippines. The coconuts are organically shade-grown. The fresh, whole coconuts that are sound and ripe are shelled and then pared to remove the brown skin. The white meat is then milled to fine shreds and dried at a temperature of not more than 100 degrees for an average of 2 hours and 30 minutes. After drying, the milled coconut is passed through a customized, cold process oil press where the oil is separated from the coconut at a controlled temperature of less than 100 degrees. The oil is collected in a receiving pan and pumped through a series of filter cloths, which results in a water clear coconut oil, known commercially as Virgin Coconut Oil. The filtered virgin coconut oil is temporarily stored in a tank and made to pass through a final filter to remove any detritus left over before it is packed into its final drum. Our distributor in the United States ensures that all of our oils are the freshest and finest available.

History

Constituents

Coffee

Coffee, Sumatran

Grown using organic methods, Fair Trade Certified
Botanical Name
Origin  
 Grown in Sumatra, roasted and ground in Bend, Oregon
Benefits    Exfoliates dead skin cells, draws impurities from the body and softens skin. Improves micro-circulation and reduces the appearance of cellulite. Excellent cleanser and odor absorbent.
Notes & History    
Coffee has long been renowned for its abilities to mend broken skin, soothe irritation and revitalize cells. High in antioxidants, coffee scavenges free radicals and is astringent (pH 4.5 is the same as our natural skin pH) and can improve acne and eczema.
Constituents    caffeine, aromatic oils

Cucumber

Cucumber Distillate

Grown using organic methods

Botanical Name    Cucumus Sativis
Origin  
 USA
Benefits    A deliciously refreshing, cooling, crisp aroma. Provides soothing, healing and anti-inflammatory effects on the skin.
Notes & History  

website developed and hosted by Quicksilver Interactive